Upcoming Events

Apr
3
Sat
Tara Sheep Dog Trial, 3, 4, 5, April, 2021 @ Tara Showgrounds
Apr 3 2021 – Apr 3 2022 all-day
Apr
16
Fri
DOGPRO PLUS VICTORIAN FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP (Baden Powell) @ Cressy Recreation Reserve
Apr 16 – Apr 18 all-day
Toowoomba Show Dogpro Utility Trial, 16 April, 2021 @ Toowoomba Showgrounds
Apr 16 all-day
Apr
17
Sat
Event 15 Chudleigh @ Wesley Dale
Apr 17 all-day
Toowoomba Show Sheep Dog Trial, 17, 18, April, 2021 @ Toowoomba Showgrounds
Apr 17 – Apr 18 all-day

Link Show Day on-line page

Link to ON-LINE SCHEDULE PAGE

secondary entry form(word)

secondary entry form(PDF)

Secondary Entry Form to be completed with your online entries for Toowoomba and returned Julie so the draw can be completed.

FORM TO BE SENT TO 

julieandgaryspry@bigpond.com

or

Julie Spry, 120 Wyreema Road, Drayton. QLD.  4350

PH: 0402436477

***************

Royal Agricultural Society of Queensland

P O Box 18099 Clifford Gardens

TOOWOOMBA  4350

Ph: 07 4634 7400 Fax: 07 4633 2495 www.rasq.com.au

 

Apr
23
Fri
Dalby Show Sheep Dog Trial, 23, 24, 25, April, 2021 @ Dalby Showgrounds
Apr 23 – Apr 25 all-day
Apr
24
Sat
DOGPRO PLUS CAPTAIN PAYNE FIELD TRIAL TBA @ Cressy Recreation Reserve
Apr 24 – Apr 25 all-day
Apr
29
Thu
2021 – DOGPRO WILLOW TREE SHEEP DOG TRIAL @ WILLOW TREE
Apr 29 – May 2 all-day
May
5
Wed
Event 16 Agfest Championships Rd 6 CopRice Ch Ch Series @ Agfest Site
May 5 – May 8 all-day

TASMANIAN COURSE

CLASSES INCLUDE

ENCOURAGE
NOVICE
IMPROVER
OPEN

JUDGE OPEN HARRY ALLEN
JUDGE NOVICE JANE GALLICHAN

Longreach, Thompson River, Barcaldine Dogpro Sheep Dog Trial, 5, – 12, May, 2021 @ Longreach Showgrounds
May 5 – May 12 all-day
May
6
Thu
Roma Show Dogpro Sheep Dog Trial, 6, 7, 8, May, 2021 @ Roma Showgrounds
May 6 – May 8 all-day

Information & Entry

Entry Form

Covid Safe Camping Form

Note from Roma Show Society & Chief Steward of the Sheep Dog Trials (Rohan Ballon)–

Only the nomination form is due, the Camping form will need to be handed in on the day of camp set-up and be representative of the previous 14 days prior to the trial.

 Please contact Rohan Ballon if you have any queries re the Roma Show Sheep Dog Trial or camping.

 

May
11
Tue
Morven Dogpro Sheep Dog Trial 11, 12, May, 2021 @ Morven Grounds
May 11 – May 13 all-day
May
13
Thu
Charleville Show Sheep Dog Trial, 13, 14, 15, May, 2021 @ Charleville Showgrounds
May 13 – May 15 all-day

Entry Form, Information & Covid Safe Camping Form

Message from Charleville Show Society – ‘Everyone is required to fill one in everyday camping on the grounds’. 

Any queries re this Trial or the COVID camping form please contact Belinda Percival.

 

May
18
Tue
Cunnamulla Show Dogpro Sheep Dog Trial, 18, 19, May, 2021 @ Cunnamulla Showgrounds
May 18 – May 19 all-day
May
29
Sat
TRAINING WEEKEND (CRESSY) @ Cressy Recreation Reserve
May 29 – May 30 all-day
Jun
10
Thu
DOGPRO FINLEY SHEEP DOG TRIAL – 2021 @ Finley Showgrounds
Jun 10 – Jun 14 all-day
Jun
11
Fri
2021 – UPPER HORTON TRIAL – CANCELLED
Jun 11 – Jun 14 all-day
Jun
12
Sat
TRAINING WEEKEND – CRESSY @ Cressy Recreation Reserve
Jun 12 – Jun 13 all-day
Jun
26
Sat
DOG PRO ENCOURAGE/FARMERS TRIAL DATES TBA @ Cressy Recreation Reserve
Jun 26 – Jun 27 all-day
Aug
5
Thu
2021 – TULLAMORE TRIAL @ Tullamore Showground
Aug 5 – Aug 8 all-day
Aug
12
Thu
2021 – DOGPRO EUMUNGERIE SUPREME SHEEP DOG TRIAL @ Eumungerie Show Ground
Aug 12 – Aug 15 all-day
Aug
19
Thu
2021 – DOGPRO MORONGLA SHEEP DOG TRIAL
Aug 19 @ 5:55 am – Aug 22 @ 3:45 pm
Aug
26
Thu
DOG PRO ROCHESTER SHEEP DOG TRIAL @ Rochester Recreation Ovan
Aug 26 – Aug 28 all-day
Aug
30
Mon
MOULAMEIN SHEEP DOG TRIAL @ Moulamein
Aug 30 – Sep 2 all-day
MOULAMEIN SHEEP DOG TRIAL – 2021 @ Moulamein
Aug 30 – Sep 2 all-day
Sep
2
Thu
Queensland Championship Dogpro Sheep Dog Trial, 2, 3, 4, 5, September, 2021 @ Allora Showgrounds
Sep 2 – Sep 5 all-day
Sep
4
Sat
Event 1 Rosevale @ Rosevale
Sep 4 – Sep 5 all-day

TASMANIAN COURSE

CLASSES INCLUDE

ENCOURAGE
NOVICE
IMPROVER
OPEN

JUDGE JUSTIN PINNER

Sep
9
Thu
2021 – DOGPRO CENTRAL WEST CHAMPIONSHIP SHEEP DOG TRIAL @ Guerie
Sep 9 – Sep 12 all-day
Sep
17
Fri
Chinchilla Dogpro Sheep Dog Trial 17, 18, 19, September, 2021. @ Chinchilla Showgrounds
Sep 17 – Sep 19 all-day
Sep
18
Sat
Event 2 Connorville @ Connorville
Sep 18 – Sep 19 all-day

SUPREME COURSE

CLASSES INCLUDE

ENCOURAGE
NOVICE
IMPROVER
OPEN

JUDGE MICHAEL GRANT

Sep
21
Tue
HENTY FIELD DAYS SHEEP DOG TRIAL @ HENTY FIELD DAYS
Sep 21 – Sep 23 all-day
Sep
24
Fri
2021 – GUERIE GOLDEN COLLAR THREE SHEEP FUTURITY & ALL ROUND AUSTRALIAN STOCK DOG EVENT @ Guerie
Sep 24 – Sep 26 all-day
Oct
1
Fri
2021 – DOGPRO SYDNEY SHEEP DOG TRIAL @ Hawkesbury Showground
Oct 1 – Oct 4 all-day
Oct
7
Thu
Event 3 Launceston Show Rd 1 CopRice Ch Ch Series @ Quercus park
Oct 7 – Oct 9 all-day

TASMANIAN COURSE

CLASSES INCLUDE

ENCOURAGE
NOVICE
IMPROVER
OPEN

JUDGE MARTIN WADDINGHAM

Oct
10
Sun
DOGPRO DEAN OLD SNIFF CLASSIC @ Dean Recreation Reserve
Oct 10 all-day
Oct
16
Sat
Event 4 CopRice Supreme Australian Championships & Trans Tasman Tests @ Campbell Town War Memorial Grounds
Oct 16 – Oct 24 all-day

OCT 16 & 17 SUPREME AUSTRALIAN NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIP AND 3 ROUNDS OF TED GABY INTERSTATE CHALLENGE
OCT 18 – 24 SUPREME AUSTRALIAN IMPROVER & OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP HEATS
OCT 25 & 26 SUPREME TOP 20 FINAL, IMPROVER FINAL, OPEN FINAL
OCT 25 & 26 TRANS TASMAN TESTS X 2

Depending on the number of entries some events may be run under lights.

Novice Judge Martin Waddingham
Open Judges TBA
Test Judges TBA
Ted Gaby Judges TBA

Oct
21
Thu
2021 – AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL FIELD DAYS TRIAL @ Australian National Field Days
Oct 21 – Oct 23 all-day
Oct
29
Fri
Event 5 Tasmanian Championships Rd 2 CopRice Ch Ch Series @ Deloraine Craft Fair
Oct 29 – Nov 1 all-day

TASMANIAN COURSE

CLASSES INCLUDE

ENCOURAGE
NOVICE
IMPROVER
OPEN

JUDGE OPEN CARMEN BLYTH
JUDGE NOVICE VICKI JONES

Oct
31
Sun
DOG PRO BAIRNSDALE SHEEP DOG TRIALS
Oct 31 – Nov 3 all-day
Nov
6
Sat
DOG PRO SOUTH EASTERN VICTORIAN TRIAL KORUMBURRA @ Korumburra Showgrounds
Nov 6 – Nov 8 all-day
Dec
3
Fri
Netherby Short Course (Night) 3,4, December, 2021. @ Netherby Farm
Dec 3 – Dec 4 all-day
Dec
4
Sat
Event 6 Exeter @ Exeter Football Oval
Dec 4 – Dec 5 all-day

TASMANIAN COURSE

CLASSES INCLUDE

ENOCURAGE
NOVICE
IMPROVER
OPEN

JUDGE CAROL WALDUCK

Jan
8
Sat
Event 7 Stuartmead @ Stuartmead Farm
Jan 8 all-day
Jan
30
Sun
Event 8 Midlands Championship @ Parattah Sports Ground
Jan 30 all-day
Feb
19
Sat
Event 9 Meander Rd 3 CopRice Ch Ch Series @ Meander Sports Ground
Feb 19 – Feb 20 all-day

TASMANIAN COURSE

CLASSES INCLUDE

ENCOURAGE
NOVICE
IMPROVER
OPEN

JUDGE LOUISE GRANT