2019 Supreme Australian Championship

Dalby, QLD.

23rd – 29th September 2019.

Garry Barker & Anderson”s Holly

 


Top 20

Judges: Stefan Cross & Michael Grant

Place COMPETITOR DOG RUN 1 RUN 2 TOTAL
1 Jim O’Connell Camara Cascade 90.5 0 90.5
2 Bill Davidson Wirchilleba Snowy 84.5 0 84.5
3 Grant Cooke Grassvalley Sky 84.5 85.5 170
4 Grant Cooke Grassvalley Bluey 84.5 0 84.5
5 Mick Hudson Echo Park Mel 90.5 85.5 176
6 Paul Darmody Coshies Snow 85 83.5 168.5
7 Lee Jamieson Shannondoah Steele 87.5 69.5 157
8 Bill Davidson Zoz Roger 89 0 89
9 Geoff Gibson Swamp Oak Myha 93.5 53.5 147
10 Adam Miller Elwanvale Sunny 84.5 0 84.5
11 Geoff Gibson Gibsons Ned 89 76.5 165.5
12 Mick Hudson Marong Maddie 92.5 88 180.5
13 Ken Jelbart Everlyngra Vern 85.5 17.5 103
14 Grant Cooke Badgingarra Fly 94.5 83.5 178
15 Garry Barker Anderson’s Holly 95.5 78 173.5
16 Paul O’Kane O’Kane Charles Dickens 89.5 60 149.5
17 Tony Elliott Indianna Buckles 89.5 88.5 178
18 Mick Hudson Ritchies Finn 95.5 83.5 179
19 David Lacey Akoonah Lady 93.5 71.5 165
20 Greg Campbell MGH Patrick 85 85 170
21 Pip Hudson Rocky Sky 95 55.5 150.5

Proudly Sponsored by Dogpro Plus


Supreme Top 10

Judges: Stefan Cross & Michael Grant

Place Competitor Dog Run 1 Run 2 Total Final TOTAL
1 Garry Barker Anderson’s Holly 95.5 78 173.5 92.5 266
2 Tony Elliott Indianna Buckles 89.5 88.5 178 75 253
3 Mick Hudson Ritchies Finn 95.5 83.5 179 73 252
4 Grant Cooke Badgingarra Fly 94.5 83.5 178 71 249
5 Mick Hudson Echo Park Mel 90.5 85.5 176 72.5 248.5
5 Geoff Gibson Gibsons Ned 89 76.5 165.5 83 248.5
7 Paul Darmody Coshies Snow 85 83.5 168.5 70.5 239
8 Greg Campbell MGH Patrick 85 85 170 41.5 211.5
9 Mick Hudson Marong Maddie 92.5 88 180.5 X 180.5
10 Grant Cooke Grassvalley Sky 84.5 85.5 170 LS 170

Open Cast, Lift & Draw:- Garry Barker

 

 

Garry & Jive

Improver

 

Judges: Stefan Cross & Michael Grant

Place COMPETITOR DOG RUN 1 RUN 2 TOTAL
1 Garry Barker Barkers Jive 81.5 85 166.5
2 Mick Hudson Echo Park Mel 90.5 67 157.5
3 Les Eveleigh Hiltons Holly 78.5 62 140.5
4 John Wolf Old Mill Gyp 82 48.5 130.5
5 Adam Miller Elwanvale Sunny 84 R 84

Improver Cast, Lift & Draw:- Les Eveleigh

 

Tony Elliott & Luke

Novice

Judge: Michael Rigby

Place. WORKER DOG 1st Score Final Score Total
1 Tony Elliott Gundagai Luke 95 99 194
2 Mick Hudson MGH Zeela 91 95 186
2 Geoff Gibson Gundagai Berri 91 95 186
2 Geoff Gibson Smileys JT 92 94 186
5 Jessica Brown Barkers Rolly 92 92 184
6 Rhonda Bradbery Percivals Matilda 91 84 175
Unpl John Perry Bredbo Lou 96 X 96
Unpl Bill Davidson Grassvalley Flake 94 R 94
Unpl Jon Cantrall Princes Lexie 91 R 91
Unpl Bernard McGlashen MGH Skite 91 R 91

Novice Cast, Lift & Draw:- Allison Burrell

Matthew Parsons & Flirt

 

 

Encourage

Judge: Peter Mitchell

Place WORKER DOG 1st Score Final Score Total
1 Matthew Parsons Shaundar Flirt 94 85 179
2 Jackie Cantrell Princes Dawn 86 89 175
3 Michelle Griffith Lindsays Tiger 86 88 174
4 Bob Hamilton The Doctor 90 79 169
5 Tracey Lindsay Camara Chiller 89 73 162
6 Sally Young Knights Pearl 89 DNR 89
Unpl Michelle Griffiths Cooks Hope 88 R 88
Unpl Susan Starr Shaundar Fern 86 R 86
Unpl Lyn Hamilton Hamiltons Cloud 86 R 86

Encourage Cast, Lift & Draw:- Matthew Parsons

**********************************************************************************************

GREG PRINCE AWARD PERPETUAL TROPHY

Bailey Knight – Melnunni Duncan

HIGHEST SCORING KELPIE – TROPHY DONATED BY GLENDON KELPIES

Adam Miller – Elwanvale Sunny

TED GABY PERPETUAL TROPHY –

1st Place – South Australia – Milton Cross – Andrina Floss & Anthony Ireland – Oakdowns Byn

2nd Place –  Western Australia – Grant Cook – Grassvalley Sky & Peter Gorman – Coshies Dusty

Ted Gaby Perpetual Interstate Challenge


* The top 4 individual scores qualify for the 2020 Australian Test Team

STATE HANDLER DOG ROUND 1 ROUND 2 TOTAL ROUND 3 GRAND TOTAL STATE TOTAL INDIVI-DUAL PLACE STATE PLAC-ING
                     
NEW SOUTH WALES John Perry Boco Raffa 17 47.5 64.5 89 153.5 153.5 10  
  Mick Hudson Ritchies Finn 92.25 23 115.25 93 208.25 208.25 7  
              NSW TOTAL 361.75   4
VICTORIA Jess Macleod Morgans Nicks Choice 57.5 69.75 127.25 81 208.25 208.25 7  
  Susan Young Granan Lady 38.5 25 63.5 53 116.5 116.5 11  
              VIC TOTAL 324.75   6
SOUTH AUSTRALIA Milton Cross Adrina Floss 90.25 70 160.25 80.5 240.75 240.75 2  
  Anthony Ireland Oakdowns Byn 84 81 165 78 243 243 1  
              SA TOTAL 483.75   1
WESTERN AUSTRALIA Grant Cooke Grassvalley Sky 81.75 71.75 153.5 85.5 239 239 3  
  Peter Gorman Coshies Dusty 61.25 73.25 134.5 80 214.5 214.5 6  
              WA TOTAL 453.5   2
TASMANIA Lee Jamieson Shannondoah Steele 62.25 83.5 145.75 90 235.75 235.75 4  
  Bernard McGlashan Sommerville Nell 20.5 77.75 98.25 0 98.25 98.25 12  
              TAS TOTAL 334   5
QUEENS-LAND Geoff Gibson Swamp Oak Myha 74.75 74 148.75 76.5 225.25 225.25 5  
  Garry Barker Barkers Clifford 74.25 77.5 151.75 35 186.75 186.75 9  
              QLD TOTAL 412   3


Australia’s Test Team for 2020:

Anthony Ireland with Oakdowns Byn

Milton Cross with Andrina Floss

Grant Cook with Grassvalley Sky

Lee Jamieson with Shannondoah Steele

Reserve:  Geoff Gibson with Swampoak Myha

 

* The top 4 individual scores qualify for the 2020 Australian Test Team