2018 Supreme Australian Championship

 Hawkesbury, NSW.

8 – 14 October 2018

Patron of the Australian Sheep Dog Workers Association Paul Darmody presenting Mick Hudson Supreme Australian Championship 2018 Open Winner with Patrons Trophy.

 

John Camalerri from Hypro with Mick Hudson

 

 

 

 

 

 


Top 20

Judges: Will Goggin & Andrew Stanczak

No. Competitor Dog Run 1 Run 2 TOTAL
           
15 Laurie Slater Me Mate Stormy 92.5 88.5 181
67 Paul Prentice Station Breed Bib 92.5 84.5 177
72 Gary Barker Anderson’s Holly 89 86.5 175.5
169 Paul O’Kane Morgans Ashley Cooper 85 88.5 173.5
123 Mick Hudson MGH Cat 88 83 171
171 Mick Hudson MGH Rabbit 87.5 83.5 171
155 Laurie Slater Zee Free Marlon 95.5 71 166.5
145 Peter Oxley Rivlin Jet 86.5 71 157.5
190 Paul O’Kane O’Kanes Andrew Symonds 85.5 70 155.5
125a Stephen Geraghty Wahroonga Cap 87.5 64.5 152
76 Mick Hudson Romlee Leah 91 57 148
151 Pip Hudson Rocky Sky 94 50.5 144.5
107 Geoff Gibson Swamp oak Myha 89.5 50.5 140
159 Michael Grant Fleetwood Dot 87.5 27 114.5
197 Laurie Slater Wondara Jewel 93.5 R 93.5
117 Leigh Foster Me Mate Annie 89 DQ 89
297 Peter Oxley Rivlin Caeser 89 R 89
42 Bill Paton Lindsay’s cindy 87.5 X 87.5
79 Grant Cook Badgingarra Fly 85.5 DQ 85.5
192 Pip Hudson Hudson’s Tonka 85 X 85

 

Proudly Sponsored by Dogpro Plus

 


Supreme Top 10

Judges: Will Goggin & Andrew Stanczak

No. Competitor Dog Run 1 Run 2 Total Final TOTAL Place
171 Mick Hudson MGH Rabbit 87.5 83.5 171 92.5 263.5 1
67 Paul Prentice Station Bred Bib 92.5 84.5 177 84 261 2
155 Laurie Slater Zeefree Marlon 95.5 71 166.5 84 250.5 3
123 Mick Hudson MGH Cat 88 83 171 77.5 248.5 4
72 Garry Barker Anderson’s Holly 89 86.5 175.5 69 244.5 5
190 Paul O’Kane O’Kanes Andrew Symonds 85.5 70 155.5 87.5 243 6
15 Laurie Slater Me Mate Storm Boy 92.5 88.5 181 56 237 7
145 Peter Oxley Rivlin Jet 86.5 71 157.5 65.5 223 8
169 Paul O’Kane Morgan’s Ashley Cooper 85 88.5 173.5 43.5 217 9
125a Stephen Geraghty Wahroonga Cap 87.5 64.5 152 43 195 10

Improver

No. Competitor Dog Run 1 Run 2 TOTAL Place
123 Mick Hudson MGH Cat 88 95.5 183.5 1
72 Gary Barker Anderson Holly 89 88.5 177.5 2
52 Mick Hudson Echo Park Mel 83 92.5 175.5 3
145 Peter Oxley Rivlin Jet 86.5 52.5 139 4
67 Paul Prentice Station Breed BIB 92.5 28.5 121 5

Novice

No. Competitor Dog 1st
Score
Final
Score
TOTAL Place
80 Julie Birkett O’Kanes Sambuca 83 82 165 1
130 Brett Smith Camara Chiller 83 60 143 2
151 Bill Davidson Illoura Curly 86 49 135 3
83 Paul Prentice Bad Boy Bruce 93 32 125 4
21 Pip Hudson O’Kanes Oscar 87 X 87 5

 

Encourage

Competitor Dog 1st
Score
Final
Score
TOTAL Place
Pip Flower Kadens Betty 71   71 1
Tracey Lindsay Toolangie Al 33   33 2

 

 

 

Team Aust 2019 Bernard McGlashen, Damian Bougoure, Michael Grant, Grant Cook.

Ted Gaby Perpetual Interstate Challenge


* The top 4 individual scores qualify for the 2018 Australian Test Test Team

STATE HANDLER DOG ROUND
1
ROUND
2
Sub-Total ROUND
3
INDIV. TOTAL INDIV.
PLACE
STATE
PLACE
                     
NSW P. Elliott Elliotts Buddy 70.5 89 159.5 69 228.5 6th 2nd
M. Hudson MGH Cat 74.75 60 134.75 77.25 212 7th
NSW STATE TOTAL 440.5  
 
QLD D. Bougoure Fiesta Shilpa 79.75 80 159.75 84.25 244 2nd 3rd
G. Gibson Gibsons Luci 80 60.25 140.25 51.5 191.75 9th
QLD STATE TOTAL 435.75  
 
SA M. Cross OK Guv 62.5 69.5 132 71 203 8th 6th
S. Geraghty El’Shamah Wally 27 36.25 63.25 62.5 125.75 12th
SA STATE TOTAL 328.75  
 
TAS M. Grant Fleetwood Dot 82 67.25 149.25 87.75 237 3rd 1st
B.McGlashan Somerville Nell 86 80 166 89.25 255.25 1st
TAS STATE TOTAL 492.25  
 
VIC M. Deppeler Somerville Buddy 69 23 92 44.75 136.75 11th 5th
P. O’Kane O’Kanes Charles Dickens 79 74.75 153.75 76 229.75 5th
VIC STATE TOTAL 366.5  
 
WA G. Cook Grassvalley Sky 74.5 82 156.5 75.75 232.25 4th 4th
D. Lacey Akoonah Holly 30 53.25 83.25 84.5 167.75 10th
WA STATE TOTAL 400


* The top 4 individual scores qualify for the 2018 Australian Test Test Team